Loading lapalingo.com

rtp 1,00-2,00%
min bet 1,00 €
max bet 1,00 €
Free games
Play Demo

Privacy policy

Version from: 20th October 2014

The topic privacy policy is of major importance for us

§1 Introduction

Protecting your privacy is important to Rabbit Entertainment Ltd (“Rabbit Entertainment”, “we” or “us”). We have notified the Commissioner of Data Protection about the processing of data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta).

We endeavour to keep your personal information protected at all times by implementing adequate technical and organizational controls.

Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information, as your use of our services will indicate your acceptance of its content.

§2 Purpose for the collection of personal information

We collect and use your personal information to

  • satisfy legal and regulatory requirements;
  • for historical and statistical purposes; for security and control;
  • to provide you with our services;
  • to make more of such services available to you in the future.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you by mail, email, telephone or mobile phone to introduce you to our products or any events, activities, projects, plans, developments, undertakings and special offers taking place, being promoted or supported by Rabbit Entertainment. By supplying us with your information you confirm that you do not consider use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy to be a breach of your rights under the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta). All personal data will be kept for the duration of this agreement and as required by all applicable statutory legislation. We encourage you to contact us at any time and remind you of your right to opt out at any time from receiving any promotional or marketing materials from us.

§3 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

As a policy Rabbit Entertainment will not disclose any personal information to anyone other than those employees that need access to your data to provide you with a service. Information is never transferred to third parties.

We may, however, be required by law or legal process to disclose your personal information to authorities such as the local Malta Gaming Authority.

§4 Protection of your personal information

Rabbit Entertainment safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. For transmission of sensitive data SSL encryption is used on our website and to communicate with our payment processor. Please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmitted over the Internet is completely secure. Accordingly, we encourage you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet.

§5 Access to your personal information

You always have a right of access to the information we have about you. To review and update your personal contact information, simply login to our website with your E-Mail and Password and through the My Account page you may change your information. If you prefer you may contact our Customer Support using the contact details available on the site. Additionally, you have the right to have any inaccurate information corrected and where applicable, erased. It is our right to ask you to provide us with a written request for information we hold about you.

§6 Cookies

Our website uses cookies to track visitors to our website. Any visitor to the Rabbit Entertainment website will receive a cookie on their computer. This is a harmless packet which is used for web analytics purposes only.

A session cookie is used for actual Players when they login to the Rabbit Entertainment website to be able to track them through the website. When the session is ended the cookie is removed from the workstation.

§7 Using Faceook Social Plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. For a full list of all social plugins and their appearance please see developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about your having accessed the respective page of our website.

For this purpose, the internet address of the visited site (your IP address included) is transferred to a USA-based Facebook server where the data are stored. This occurs even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged into Facebook at the time.

If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. The information can also be published on Facebook, and shown to your Facebook friends.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering our website. You can also block Facebook social Plugins by using add-ons for your browser, like the “Facebook Blocker”.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook and how it is processed and used, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy.

§9 Commitment to privacy

To make sure your personal information remains confidential; we communicate these privacy guidelines to every employee of Rabbit Entertainment.

The Rabbit Entertainment website may, from time to time, contain links to other sites. Rabbit Entertainment does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of any such company.

If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will inform you accordingly.

Rabbit Entertainment’s Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. It is in your interest to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

§10 References

Data Protection Act 2001
Legal Notice 16 of 2003

Forgot password? New here?

Login to Lapalingo